Free Consultation (804) 262-9000
[…] It is critical to understand that punitive damages are distinct from compensatory damages and that they are not awarded in all personal injury lawsuits. Instead of compensating a plaintiff for losses she has endured due to another party’s negligence or wrongdoing, punitive damages are designed to punish a defendant for especially harmful or reckless behavior. While these damages are paid to a plaintiff and a plaintiff must seek them in order to be eligible, they are only awarded in the most egregious personal injury lawsuits.

Under Virginia law (Code of Va. § 8.01-44.5), a plaintiff may be eligible for punitive damages if she can prove that “the defendant acted with malice toward the plaintiff or the defendant’s conduct was so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others.” What kinds of personal injury cases can result in punitive damages being awarded? The statute cites personal injuries caused by intoxicated drivers with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.15 percent or more as possible cases in which punitive damages may be appropriate.